Who We Are

Our People

Our staff members (approximately 150) and consultants are drawn from a broad spectrum of backgrounds including academia, civil society, diplomacy and media. Crisis Group staff are based all over the world and cover some 70 actual and potential conflicts.

Leadership

Comfort Ero

President & CEO
Comfort Ero

Richard Atwood

Executive Vice President
Richard Atwood

Elissa Jobson

Chief of Advocacy
Elissa Jobson

Praveen Madhiraju

General Counsel

Brett Moody

Chief Financial Officer

Stephen Pomper

Chief of Policy
Stephen Pomper

Krista van Weelden

Chief of People and Culture

Amanda Weingarten

Chief of External Affairs
Amanda Weingarten

Robert Blecher

Program Director, Future of Conflict
Robert Blecher

Michael Wahid Hanna

Program Director, U.S.
Michael Wahid Hanna

Joost Hiltermann

Program Director, Middle East and North Africa
Joost Hiltermann

Murithi Mutiga

Program Director, Africa
Murithi Mutiga

Olga Oliker

Program Director, Europe and Central Asia
Olga Oliker
Renata Segura Profile Photo

Renata Segura

Program Director, Latin America and Caribbean
Renata Segura

Pierre Prakash

Program Director, Asia
Pierre Prakash

Geneviève Renard

Director of Strategic Communications
Geneviève Renard

President’s Office

Comfort Ero

President & CEO
Comfort Ero

Richard Atwood

Executive Vice President
Richard Atwood

Ashish Pradhan

Senior Advisor to the President
Ashish Pradhan

Alçay Akay

Administrative Officer

Andrea Ayala

Executive Assistant and Office Manager, Brussels
Tess Gibson

Tess Gibson

Special Assistant to the President

Policy/Editing

Stephen Pomper

Chief of Policy
Stephen Pomper

Ivan Briscoe

Senior Director for Policy
Ivan Briscoe

Alexandra Fuenmayor Starr

Deputy Chief of Policy

Chris Toensing

Senior Editor

Isabelle Arradon

Director of Research
Isabelle Arradon

Cassandra Backx

Proofreader

Africa

Murithi Mutiga

Program Director, Africa
Murithi Mutiga

Pauline Bax

Deputy Program Director, Africa
Pauline Bax

Rinaldo Depagne

Deputy Program Director, Africa & Project Director, West Africa

Alan Boswell

Project Director, Horn of Africa
Alan Boswell

Nicolas Delaunay

Project Director, East and Southern Africa
Nicolas Delaunay

Liesl Louw-Vaudran

Senior Adviser, African Union
Liesl Louw-Vaudran

Jean-Hervé Jezequel

Project Director, Sahel
Jean-Hervé Jezequel

Richard Moncrieff

Project Director, Great Lakes (Interim)

Enrica Picco

Project Director, Central Africa
Enrica Picco
Charles Bouëssel

Charles Bouëssel

Analyst, Central Africa

Candida Borges

Office Manager, West Africa

William Davison

Senior Analyst, Ethiopia
William Davison

Meron Elias

East and Southern Africa Analyst
Meron Elias

Arrey Elvis Ntui

Consulting Senior Analyst, Cameroon
Arrey Elvis Ntui

Vincent Foucher

Consulting Senior Analyst, West Africa
Vincent Foucher

Amory Lumumba

Giustra Fellow, Central Africa
Amory Lumumba

Asia

Pierre Prakash

Program Director, Asia
Pierre Prakash

Huong Le Thu

Deputy Program Director, Asia
Huong Le Thu

Samina Ahmed

Project Director, South Asia and Senior Asia Adviser

Ibraheem Bahiss

Analyst, Afghanistan

Margarite Clarey

Senior Advocacy and Communications Officer, Asia
Margarite Clarey

Praveen Donthi

Senior Analyst, India

Georgi Engelbrecht

Senior Analyst, Philippines
Georgi Engelbrecht

Christopher Green

Senior Consultant, Korean Peninsula
Christopher Green

Richard Horsey

Senior Adviser, Myanmar
Richard Horsey

Amanda Hsiao

Senior Analyst, China
Amanda Hsiao

Thomas Kean

Senior Consultant, Myanmar & Bangladesh
Thomas Kean

Alan Keenan

Senior Consultant, Sri Lanka
Alan Keenan

Michael Kovrig

Senior Adviser, Asia
Michael Kovrig

Graeme Smith

Senior Analyst, Afghanistan
Graeme Smith

Matthew Wheeler

Senior Analyst, South East Asia
Matthew Wheeler

Europe & Central Asia

Olga Oliker

Program Director, Europe and Central Asia
Olga Oliker

Alissa de Carbonnel

Deputy Program Director, Europe and Central Asia
Alissa de Carbonnel

Nigar Göksel

Project Director, Türkiye
Nigar Göksel

Oleg Ignatov

Senior Analyst, Russia
Oleg Ignatov
Lucian Kim Profile Pic

Lucian Kim

Senior Analyst, Ukraine
Lucian Kim

Berkay Mandıracı

Senior Analyst, Türkiye
Berkay Mandıracı

Marko Prelec

Consulting Senior Analyst, Balkans
Marko Prelec

Simon Schlegel

Senior Analyst, Ukraine
Simon Schlegel

Zaur Shiriyev

Analyst, South Caucasus
Zaur Shiriyev

Natalia Tuzovskaya

Senior Communications and Advocacy Officer, Europe and Central Asia
Natalia Tuzovskaya

Olesya Vartanyan

Senior Analyst, South Caucasus
Olesya Vartanyan

Latin America & Caribbean

Renata Segura Profile Photo

Renata Segura

Program Director, Latin America and Caribbean
Renata Segura
Diego Da Rin

Diego Da Rin

Consultant, Latin America and Caribbean

Mariano de Alba

Senior Advocacy Advisor
Mariano de Alba

Elizabeth Dickinson

Senior Analyst, Colombia
Elizabeth Dickinson

Bram Ebus

Consultant
Bram Ebus

Falko Ernst

Senior Analyst, Mexico
Falko Ernst

Glaeldys González Calanche

Giustra Fellow, Latin America
Glaeldys González Calanche

Phil Gunson

Senior Analyst, Andes
Phil Gunson

Angélica Ospina-Escobar

Gender Fellow, Mexico
Angélica Ospina-Escobar

Estefanie Robertson

Operations Manager, Latin America

Middle East & North Africa

Joost Hiltermann

Program Director, Middle East and North Africa
Joost Hiltermann
 Rami Dajani

Rami Dajani

Project Director, Israel & Palestine

Riccardo Fabiani

Project Director, North Africa
Riccardo Fabiani

Ali Vaez

Senior Adviser to the President & Project Director, Iran
Ali Vaez

Heiko Wimmen

Project Director, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon
Heiko Wimmen

Michaël Béchir Ayari

Senior Analyst, Tunisia

Christina Boutros

Senior Communications and Advocacy Officer, MENA
Christina Boutros

Dina Esfandiary

Senior Advisor, Middle East and North Africa
Dina Esfandiary

Claudia Gazzini

Senior Analyst, Libya
Claudia Gazzini

Lahib Higel

Senior Analyst, Iraq
Lahib Higel

Nanar Hawach

Senior Analyst, Syria

Anna Jacobs

Senior Analyst, Gulf states
Anna Jacobs

Tahani Mustafa

Senior Analyst, Palestine

Ahmed Nagi

Senior Analyst, Yemen
Ahmed Nagi

Naysan Rafati

Senior Analyst, Iran

David Wood

Senior Analyst, Lebanon
David Wood

United States

Michael Wahid Hanna

Program Director, U.S.
Michael Wahid Hanna

Brian Finucane

Senior Adviser, U.S.
Brian Finucane

Sarah Harrison

Senior Analyst, U.S. Program

Delaney Simon

Senior Analyst, U.S. Program
Delaney Simon

Ali Wyne

Senior Research and Advocacy Adviser, US-China
Ali Wyne

Future of Conflict

Robert Blecher

Program Director, Future of Conflict
Robert Blecher

Basharat Peer

Deputy Program Director, Future of Conflict
Basharat Peer

Ulrich Eberle

Project Director, Climate, Environment and Conflict
Ulrich Eberle

Alessandro Accorsi

Senior Analyst, Social Media and Conflict
Alessandro Accorsi

Andrew Ciacci

Researcher, Future of Conflict
Andrew Ciacci

Carolin Graf

FoC consultant
Carolin Graf

Kevin Mazur

Consultant, Future of Conflict

Antony Otieno

Quantitative Climate Expert

Margaux Pimond

Project Manager, Climate, Environment and Conflict
Margaux Pimond

Cross-cutting Workstreams

Cristal Downing

Project Director, Gender and Conflict
Cristal Downing

Dareen Khalifa

Senior Adviser for Dialogue Promotion
Dareen Khalifa

Jerome Drevon

Senior Analyst in Jihad and Modern Conflict
Jerome Drevon

Floor Keuleers

Senior Analyst, Gender and Conflict

Advocacy

Elissa Jobson

Chief of Advocacy
Elissa Jobson

Richard Gowan

UN Director
Richard Gowan

Liesl Louw-Vaudran

Senior Adviser, African Union
Liesl Louw-Vaudran

Lisa Musiol

Head of EU Affairs

Christina Boutros

Senior Communications and Advocacy Officer, MENA
Christina Boutros

Margarite Clarey

Senior Advocacy and Communications Officer, Asia
Margarite Clarey

Daniel Forti

Senior Analyst, UN Advocacy and Research
Daniel Forti

Ginger Jacobs

Analyst, U.S. Advocacy and Research

Marta Mucznik

Senior Analyst, EU Advocacy and Research
Marta Mucznik

Lavinia Pletosu

Project Manager, EU
Anna Profile Photo

Anna Savva

Scoville Peace Fellow, U.S. Advocacy and Research

Sebastian Schweiger

Researcher, EU Advocacy

Natalia Tuzovskaya

Senior Communications and Advocacy Officer, Europe and Central Asia
Natalia Tuzovskaya

Maya Ungar

Analyst, UN Advocacy and Research
Maya Ungar

Communications & Outreach

Geneviève Renard

Director of Strategic Communications
Geneviève Renard

Karim Lebhour

Associate Director, Communications, Media and Social Media Strategy
Karim Lebhour

Cara Moore

Associate Director, Communications Operations and Publications

Chris Toensing

Senior Editor
Kjell Photo

Kjell Olsson

Publications and Brand Identity Manager

Jorge Gutiérrez Lucena

Video and Photography Manager
Jorge Gutiérrez Lucena

Cassandra Backx

Proofreader

Claire Boccon-Gibod

Senior Graphic Designer

Christina Boutros

Senior Communications and Advocacy Officer, MENA
Christina Boutros

Margarite Clarey

Senior Advocacy and Communications Officer, Asia
Margarite Clarey

Paul Franz

Special Adviser, Data Visualisation
Paul Franz

Teresa Fuertes Bellosillo

Communications and Events Officer

Emmanuel Gamard

Senior Social Media Officer
Emmanuel Gamard

Michelle Malaney

Video and Multimedia Producer
Michelle Malaney
andrew-muiruri-web-content-manager

Andrew Muiruri

Website Content Manager
Heiko profile picture

Heiko Schaub

Media and Podcast Officer

Early Warning and Research

Isabelle Arradon

Director of Research
Isabelle Arradon

Camille Le Tallec

Research Manager

Danny Anderson

Senior Research Analyst
Danny Anderson

Miranda Sunnucks

Research Analyst
Miranda Sunnucks

Development

Amanda Weingarten

Chief of External Affairs
Amanda Weingarten

Bénédicte Benoit

Director of Government & Multilateral Relations

Louise Johnson

Director of Philanthropy
Louise Johnson

Abigail Kramer

Director of Development Operations
Abigail Kramer

Ivana Kvesic

Director of Foundation Relations

Rose Bradbury

Associate Director, Government and Multilateral Relations
Rose Bradbury

Melissa Haw

Associate Director, Foundation Relations

Hannah Watson

Associate Director, Philanthropy

Anneka Burgin

Development Operations and Research Manager

Gioconda Carrera Herrera

Development Officer, Government and Multilateral Relations

Karoline Gonzalez

Development Coordinator and NY Office Manager

Matthew Henry

Development Associate
krystal-lashley-scrivener

Krystal Lashley-Scrivener

Development Officer

Ashleigh O’Connor-Hanlon

Senior Development Officer
Ashleigh O’Connor-Hanlon

Ulpjana Ruka

Stewardship and Donor Events Manager

Human Resources

Krista van Weelden

Chief of People and Culture

Ashley Catalano

International Compensation and Benefits Manager

Fancy Mutangili

HR Officer and Office Manager, Nairobi

Grace Njuguna

HR Generalist

Delphine Pouillon

International Payroll Specialist

Finance & Administration

Brett Moody

Chief Financial Officer

Simona Arena

Financial Controller

Andrea Ayala

Executive Assistant and Office Manager, Brussels

Mortaza Baburi

IT Security Officer

Anton Brown

IT Officer

Krzysztof Gronowski

Senior Accountant
Sema Güçlü

Sema Güçlü

Office Manager
Abdulhakim Profile Photo

Abdulhakim Ibrahim

Senior Accountant

Subscribe to Crisis Group’s Email Updates

Receive the best source of conflict analysis right in your inbox.