icon caret Arrow Down Arrow Left Arrow Right Arrow Up Line Camera icon set icon set Ellipsis icon set Facebook Favorite Globe Hamburger List Mail Map Marker Map Microphone Minus PDF Play Print RSS Search Share Trash Crisiswatch Alerts and Trends Box - 1080/761 Copy Twitter Video Camera  copyview Whatsapp Youtube
Who We Are

Our People

Our staff and consultants (approximately 120) are drawn from diplomacy, media, the academy and civil society, are based in field offices around the world and cover some 70 actual and potential conflicts.

Leadership

Richard Atwood

Interim President
atwoodr

Comfort Ero

Interim Vice President & Program Director, Africa
EroComfort

Isabelle Arradon

Director of Research
iarradon

Bénédicte Benoit

Director of Government & Multilateral Relations

Robert Blecher

Program Director, Future of Conflict
RobBlecher

Ivan Briscoe

Program Director, Latin America and Caribbean
itbriscoe

Richard Gowan

UN Director
RichardGowan1

Michael Wahid Hanna

Program Director, U.S.
mwhanna1

President’s Office

Stephen Pomper

Interim Chief of Policy
StephenPomper

Ginger Jacobs

Special Assistant and Adviser to the President

Africa

Comfort Ero

Interim Vice President & Program Director, Africa
EroComfort

Dino Mahtani

Deputy Director, Africa Program
DinoMahtani

Pauline Bax

Senior Editor and Policy Advisor, Africa Program
PaulineBax1

Rinaldo Depagne

Deputy Program Director, Africa & Project Director, West Africa

Jean-Hervé Jezequel

Director, Sahel Project
jhjezequel

Murithi Mutiga

Project Director, Horn of Africa
mutigam

Nelleke van de Walle

Deputy Project Director, Central Africa
PMvandeWalle

Jonas Horner

Deputy Project Director, Horn of Africa & Senior Analyst, Sudan

Asia

Laurel Miller

Program Director, Asia
LaurelMillerICG

Pierre Prakash

Deputy Director, Asia
PierrePrakash

Samina Ahmed

Project Director, South Asia and Senior Asia Adviser

Alan Keenan

Senior Consultant, Sri Lanka
akeenan23

Katrina Auditor

Fellow, Philippines

Ibraheem Bahiss

Consultant, Afghanistan

Praveen Donthi

Senior Analyst, India

Georgi Engelbrecht

Senior Analyst, Philippines
Durian_Diaries

Europe and Central Asia

Olga Oliker

Program Director, Europe and Central Asia
OlyaOliker

Alissa de Carbonnel

Deputy Program Director, Europe and Central Asia
AdeCar

Nigar Göksel

Project Director, Turkey
nigargoksel

Berkay Mandıracı

Analyst, Turkey
BerkayMANDIRACI

Katharine Quinn-Judge

Senior Analyst, Ukraine
kquinnjudge

Olesya Vartanyan

Senior Analyst, South Caucasus
olesya_vart

Zaur Shiriyev

Analyst, South Caucasus
ZaurShiriyev

Alçay Akay

Office Manager, Turkey

Latin America

Ivan Briscoe

Program Director, Latin America and Caribbean
itbriscoe

Renata Segura

Deputy Program Director, Latin America and Caribbean
renaticas

Falko Ernst

Senior Analyst, Mexico
falko_ernst

Phil Gunson

Senior Analyst, Andes
philgunson

Tiziano Breda

Analyst, Central America
TizBreda

Estefanie Robertson

Operations Manager, Latin America

Bram Ebus

Consultant
BramEbus

Elizabeth Dickinson

Senior Analyst, Colombia
dickinsonbeth

Middle East and North Africa

Joost Hiltermann

Program Director, Middle East and North Africa
JoostHiltermann

Ali Vaez

Senior Adviser to the President & Project Director, Iran
AliVaez

Riccardo Fabiani

Project Director, North Africa
ricfabiani

Heiko Wimmen

Project Director, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon
heiko_wimmen

Michaël Béchir Ayari

Senior Analyst, Tunisia

Dina Esfandiary

Senior Advisor, Middle East and North Africa
desfandiary

Elham Fakhro

Senior Analyst, Gulf States
elhamfakhro

Claudia Gazzini

Consulting Senior Analyst, Libya

United States

Michael Wahid Hanna

Program Director, U.S.
mwhanna1

Daniel Schneiderman

Head of Advocacy & Research, US Program
SchneidermanDM

Stephen Pomper

Interim Chief of Policy
StephenPomper

Karim Lebhour

Head of Communications and Outreach for North America
kalebhour

Brian Finucane

Senior Adviser, U.S.
BCFinucane

Sarah Harrison

Senior Analyst, U.S. Program

Delaney Simon

Senior Analyst, U.S. Program
delaneysimon

Cross-cutting Workstreams

Robert Blecher

Program Director, Future of Conflict
RobBlecher

Ulrich Eberle

Fellow, Future of Conflict

Jane Esberg

Senior Analyst, Social Media & Conflict
JaneEsberg

Kevin Mazur

Fellow, Future of Conflict

Azadeh Moaveni

Project Director, Gender
AzadehMoaveni

Rafael Ch Duran

Postdoctoral Fellow on the Future of Conflict
raffa_ch

Jerome Drevon

Senior Analyst in Jihad and Modern Conflict
jeromedrev

Advocacy

Elissa Jobson

Director of Global Advocacy
ElissaJobson

Richard Gowan

UN Director
RichardGowan1

Ashish Pradhan

Senior Analyst, UN Advocacy and Research
ashishspradhan

Giuseppe Famà

Head of EU Affairs
FamaNelMondo

Lisa Musiol

Senior Analyst, EU Advocacy & Research

Lavinia Pletosu

Senior Project Officer, EU Advocacy and Research

Sebastian Schweiger

Researcher, EU Advocacy

Communications & Outreach

Hugh Pope

Director of Communications & Outreach
Hugh_Pope

Chris Toensing

Senior Editor

Karim Lebhour

Head of Communications and Outreach for North America
kalebhour

Kjell Olsson

Publications and Brand Identity Manager

Ásdís Ólafsdóttir

Online Communications Manager
asdisolafs

Claire Boccon-Gibod

Publications and Graphics Production Assistant

Marion Bouvier

French Editor

Julie David de Lossy

Photographer and Photo Editor

Research

Isabelle Arradon

Director of Research
iarradon

Camille Le Tallec

Research Manager

Danny Anderson

Research Analyst
DZAnderson2

Development

Amanda Weingarten

Chief Development Officer
AWeingarten

Bénédicte Benoit

Director of Government & Multilateral Relations

Ivana Kvesic

Director of Foundation Relations

Sarah Pryke

Director of Philanthropy
Sprykey

Abigail Kramer

Head of Development Operations
abbie_h_kramer

Rose Bradbury

Senior Development Officer, Government & Multilateral Relations
Rosembradbury

Anneka Burgin

Development Operations and Research Manager

Kaitlyn Greta

Development Coordinator

Human Resources

Krista van Weelden

Chief of Human Resources

Oana Guth

HR Generalist

Ashley Catalano

International Compensation and Benefits Manager

Grace Njuguna

HR Officer and Office Manager

Finance & Administration

Brett Moody

Chief Financial Officer

Simona Arena

Financial Controller

Cara Moore

Office Manager, Brussels

Krzysztof Gronowski

Senior Accountant

Justyna Joassin

Senior Accountant